Federal obscenity law enforcement update, April 2006
[…] NCOSE Press Statement logo

By MIM President Robert Peters

U.S. Supreme Court upholds federal Internet obscenity law

On March 20, 2006 the U.S. Supreme Court (Nitke v. Gonzales, No. 05-526) affirmed a decision of the U.S. District Court in Manhattan that upheld an obscenity provision of the Communications Decency Act (CDA).  The lower court found that plaintiffs failed to produce sufficient evidence to establish their claim that the CDA’s overbreadth, if any, was substantial and that it therefore violated the First Amendment.

The particular provision [47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(B)] makes it a crime to transmit “by means of a telecommunications device” any communication that is “obscene or child pornography, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age.”

Plaintiffs had argued that by applying the local community standards of the obscenity test to the Internet, the CDA sweeps within its prohibitions a substantial amount of protected speech.