FOSTA-SESTA Provided Progress, but More Reform is Needed
[…] This has allowed them to profit from terrible crimes and abuses—sex trafficking, child sexual abuse materials, online grooming, and image-based sexual abuse—with impunity.

As a result, sexual abuse and exploitation has EXPLODED online. Without the threat of legal liability online platforms have NO INCENTIVE to invest in child safety or even remove heinous content they know about. It is time to restore the imbalance caused by Section 230. A lawless internet is no longer viable. It’s time to restore common sense and make online child protection possible. It’s time to repeal Section 230.

It is time to repeal Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act —we must end immunity for online sexual exploitation.

26 Words That Shaped The Internet

“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”

– U.S. Code as 47 U.S.C. § 230

LEARN THE HISTORY: The Role of CDA Section 230 in Enabling Online Exploitation

CDA 230 of the Communications Decency Act (CDA) was originally designed to help protect children online in the early days of the internet.